AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian
AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Executed with gold details. Four selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. The background and border stripped to gesso, restored. 34.8 x 30.7 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 34,8 x 30,7 cm. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, rest.