LOT 0920

AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH

AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, mid 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The garments tooled. Overlaid with a chased brass oklad. Minor losses. 33.6 x 26.5 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT OKLAD Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Oklad) Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert, ornamentale Punzierungen. Messingoklad getrieben. 33,6 x 26,5 cm. Russische Pseudo-Marken. Kleinere Farbabsplitterungen.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf