LOT 0918

AN ICON SHOWING THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD Russian

AN ICON SHOWING THE THREE-HANDED MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The garments folds made in silver. The background and border stripped to gesso, vertical crack restored. 31.5 x 26.7 cm. IKONE MIT DER DREIHÄNDIGEN GOTTESMUTTER (TRICHEIROUSA) Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in Silbermalerei. 31,5 x 26,7 cm. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, vertikaler Riss rest.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf