AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian
AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The garments with gold folds. Minimally restored. 30.5 x 26 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in Assistgold. 30,5 x 26 cm. Min. rest.