LOT 0925

AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A

AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER RIZA Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1797 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, alderman's mark and master's mark. Minimally restored. 30.2 x 26 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT SILBER-RIZA Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1797 (Riza) Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberte Nimben goldfarben lasiert. Silber, getrieben. 30,2 x 26 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Aldermannsmarke und Meisterzeichen. Min. rest.

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

17 Apr 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf