AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH
AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH RIZA Russian, 19th century (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Overlaid with a chased brass riza decorated with foliage. The icon painted in recent decades. Damaged to the border. 31.2 x 26.5 cm.IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT RIZA Russland, 19. Jh. (Riza) Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Messing, getrieben. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. Moderne Ikone ergänzt, Rand min. besch.