AN OTTOMAN PORTRAIT OF A HANDSOME YOUTH, TURKEY, 17TH
Portrait of a handsome youth, opaque pigments heightened with gold on paper, laid down between gold and
polychrome rules on wide gold-sprinkled borders, mounted on card.
painting: 12.5 by 4.7 cm.
folio: 25.2 by 16 cm.
PROVENANCE
To reverse pencil inscription: Collection Motton, Robert Erskine.
painting: 12.5 by 4.7 cm.
folio: 25.2 by 16 cm.
PROVENANCE