LOT 0225

AUBRY-LECOMTE(*1787) Child of Duke of Berry, 1822

Hyacinthe-Louis-Victor-Jean-Baptiste Aubry-Lecomte (1787 Nizza - 1858 Paris) after Louis Hersent, The Children of the Duke of Berry, 1822, Lithograph on chine collé

Technique: Lithograph on chine collé
Size: 13 x 10 1/2 in, Additional Sizes: Papier: 43,1 x 31,7 cm
Inscription: lower inscribed, signed and dated: "'Hersent pinx. - Bonnemaison direxit - Aubry-Lecomte delineavit 1822" lower inscribed: "S. A. R. Mgr le Duc de Bordeaux - S. A. R. Mademoiselle - Imp. lith. de Villain"
Condition: Very good condition.

Description: Louise Marie Thérèse stands on a small chair and holds the hand of her brother Henri d'Artois, Duke of Bordeaux. The image acquires its political significance as an image of rulers through the absence of the actual ruler. The father of the two children, Charles-Ferdinand d'Artois, Duke of Berry, was murdered seven months before the birth of Henri by Pierre Louis Louvel, a saddler in the royal stables, on 13 February 1820 in front of the Paris Opera. Louvel wanted to end the Bourbon rule in France with this assassination attempt, but created a martyr who now functioned as a symbol for the restoration in France. The posthumously born successor of Henri d'Artois, the enfant du miracle, became Charles X's successor after his abdication following the July Revolution, without being able to remain in France. After the death of Charles X, Henri was proclaimed by the Bourbon faithful as the rightful king of France again and after 1848 as well as after 1870 he was to ascend the throne again as Henry V, which however failed. The masterly graphic representation of the Infant shown here is particularly interesting because it celebrates the continuation of the reign after the murder of the Duke of Berry. The comparison with the Christ child in the stable is obvious and the fixed gaze pre-figures a claim to dominion to be redeemed.
Cat.Rais.: Strauss 1981, 7 C15; Heller 1827, 223

Keywords: Biedermeier, Portrait, Children, Genre, Bourdeaux, Bourbon, France, Interior, Family, Revolution, Portrait
__________

Hyacinthe-Louis-Victor-Jean-Baptiste Aubry-Lecomte (1787 Nizza - 1858 Paris) nach Louis Hersent, Die Kinder des Herzogs von Berry, 1822, Lithographie auf aufgewalztem Chinapapier

Technik: Lithographie auf aufgewalztem Chinapapier
Größe: 32,8 x 26,7 cm, Weitere Größen: Papier: 43,1 x 31,7 cm
Bezeichnung: unten bezeichnet, signiert und datiert: "'Hersent pinx. - Bonnemaison direxit - Aubry-Lecomte delineavit 1822" unten bezeichnet: "S. A. R. Mgr le Duc de Bordeaux - S. A. R. Mademoiselle - Imp. lith. de Villain"
Zustand: Sehr guter Zustand.

Beschreibung: Louise Marie Thérèse steht auf einem kleinen Stuhl und hält die Hand ihres Bruders Henri d'Artois, Herzog von Bordeaux. Das Bild erhält seine politische Bedeutung als Herrscherbild durch die Abwesenheit des eigentlichen Regenten. Der Vater der beiden Kinder, Charles-Ferdinand d'Artois, Herzog von Berry, wurde sieben Monate vor der Geburt Henris von Pierre Louis Louvel, einem Sattler in den königlichen Ställen, am 13. Februar 1820 vor der Pariser Oper ermordet. Louvel wollte mit diesem Mordanschlag die Herrschaft der Bourbonen in Frankreich beenden, erschuf aber einen Märtyrer, der nun als Symbol für die Restauration in Frankreich fungierte. Der posthum geborene Nachfolger Henri d'Artois, das enfant du miracle, wurde nach der in Folge der Julirevolution erfolgten Abdankung Karls X. zu dessen Nachfolger, ohne allerdings in Frankreich bleiben zu können. Nach dem Tode Karls X. wurde Henri von den Bourbonen-Treuen wieder als rechtmäßiger König Frankreichs ausgerufen und sowohl nach 1848 als auch nach 1870 sollte er als Heinrich V. wieder den Thron besteigen, was allerdings scheiterte. Die hier gezeigte, graphisch meisterhaft ausgeführte Darstellung es Infanten ist daher besonders interessant, weil sie das Fortbestehen der Herrschaft nach der Ermordung des Herzogs von Berry zelebriert. Der Vergleich mit dem Christuskind im Stall drängt sich auf und der fixierende Blick präfiguriert einen einzulösenden Herrschaftsanspruch.

Schlagworte: Biedermeier, Porträt, Kinder, Genre, Bourdeaux, Bourbon, Frankreich, Interieur, Familie, Revolution
Dimensions: 31.4 x 42.7 cm
Condition Report: Very good condition. | Sehr guter Zustand.

03 Apr 2020
Germany, Frankfurt

__________

Zustand: Sehr guter Zustand.

Dimensions: 31.4 x 42.7 cm

03 Apr 2020
Germany, Frankfurt