Albrecht Dürer
(Nuremberg 1471-1528)
Saint Jerome in the Desert, c. 1497, engraving, monogrammed AD in the plate, 30 x 22,7 cm, repaired loss at upper margin and made up in pen and black ink, laid down on thin Japan paper, Bartsch 61, Meder 57 d (of g), browned, somewhat stained, mounted, unframed, (Sch)
Provenance:
Collection Pierre Gabriel Sentuc (1929-2017), Lugt 3608
% from the market value
(Nuremberg 1471-1528)
Provenance:
% from the market value