Search Price Results
Wish

LOT 195

Anthonis van Dyck, 1599 Antwerpen – 1641 London, zug., BILDNIS VON JOHN PENRUDDOCK

[ translate ]

Öl auf Leinwand.
103 x 80 cm.
Verso mit Provenienzetikett, van Dyck als Autor des Portraits nennend.
In Rahmen mit Samteinlage und Ornamentfries.

Das Gemälde wurde erstmals 1902 anlässlich der Ausstellung „Monarchs“ in der New Gallery of England bekannt, unter Nr. 101 als „Portrait of Prince Rupert“ ausgestellt, wurde es bereits van Dyck zugeschrieben. Zuvor befand sich das Gemälde in der Penruddock-Sammlung in Compton Park, wie die Bildunterschrift im Ausstellungskatalog zeigt: eine Leihgabe von Charles Penruddock.
Erst Sir Charles Holmes erkannte 1931, dass es sich bei der dargestellten Figur nicht um den Prinzen, sondern um den Vater des Royalisten John Penruddock handelte, der während des Englischen Bürgerkriegs als Ritter und Anführer des gleichnamigen Aufstands von 1655 in Erinnerung blieb.
Das Gemälde erschien erstmals 1930 auf dem Markt, als die gesamte Sammlung der Penruddock-Familienportraits in London versteigert wurde. Wiederum mit der irrtümlichen Identifizierung mit dem Portrait von Prinz Rupert, aber bereits mit einer sicheren Zuschreibung an van Dyck, denn auf der Auktionskarte steht „Prince Rupert, by Sir. A. Van Dyck“.
Das Gemälde wird später in Knoedler‘s Stock Book, wieder als sicher von der Hand van Dycks vermerkt und hier auch zum ersten Mal mit der richtigen Definition der dargestellten Person, John Penruddock.
Wie der Getty Provenance Index berichtet, gehörte die Hälfte des Gemäldes dem legendären Jt. Pinakos, der damals von dem berühmten Händler Heyckhema angeleitet wurde, welcher unter anderem als Berater des Metropolitan Museums für Ankäufe tätig war.
Das Werk blieb bis 1969 in den Büchern von Knoedler verzeichnet und wurde dann bei Sotheby‘s unter Lot 35 versteigert und dem Künstler zugeschrieben. Von der renommierten Galleria Bosoni in Mailand erworben, wurde es im November 1969 für 8.800.000 Lire an einen derer Kunden verkauft.
Von diesem Moment an verschwand das Gemälde von der Bildfläche, sodass Larsen es in seiner Monografie unter der Nr. 947 (ein Mitglied der Familie Penruddock) mit dem Vermerk „derzeitiger Besitzer unbekannt“ aufführte und aufgrund dessen auch falsche Maße angab. In der winzigen, aber wertvollen Bildunterschrift gibt er jedoch eine mögliche Datierung an, in welcher er es sehr präzise zwischen 1637 und 1638 ansiedelt.
Das Gemälde befindet sich in einem Zustand von musealer Qualität und auf der Rückseite sind alle Etiketten, die die Provenienz von 1902 bis 1969 bezeugen und es identifizieren, erhalten. Das hier angebotene Gemälde galt wohl weiteren auf dem europäischen Markt angebotenen Kopien als Vorbild.

Ausstellungen:
Monarchs of Great Britain and Ireland, London, New Gallery, 1901 – 1902.
1600: l’epoca di Van Dyck/ 1900: il viaggio da De Chirico, Desenzano del Garda, Castello di Desenzano, 12. August – 8 .Oktober 2023.
Il Barocco è Noto, Noto, Convitto delle Arti, 29. April – 5. November 2023.

Literatur:
Monarchs of Great Britain and Ireland, Katalog, 1902, S. 28, Abb. 101.
Knoedler‘s Stock Book No. 9, Seite 107, Zeile 30, Archivnummer A3259.
Sotheby’s, Juli 1969, Auktion Alte Meister, Lot 35.
Prof. Erik Larsen, The paintings of van Dyck, 1988, Nr. 947.
P. Quattriglia Venneri, in 1600: l’epoca di Van Dyck/ 1900: il viaggio da De Chirico, Ausst.kat.
P. Carofano, in: Il Barocco è Noto, Ausst.kat. (1330951) (13))

Anthonis van Dyck,
1599 Antwerp– 1641 London, attributed

PORTRAIT OF JOHN PENRUDDOCK

Oil on canvas.
103 x 80 cm.
Verso with provenance label naming van Dyck as author of the portrait.
In frame with velvet inlay and ornamental frieze.

The painting first became known in 1902 on the occasion of the exhibition “Monarchs” at the New Gallery of England, where it was exhibited under no. 101 as “Portrait of Prince Rupert”, already attributed to van Dyck. Until then, the painting was in the Penruddock Collection in Compton Park, as the caption in the exhibition catalogue shows: a loan from Charles Penruddock.
It was not until 1931 that Sir Charles Holmes realised that the figure depicted was not the prince but the father of the royalist John Penruddock, who was a knight during the English Civil War and remembered as the leader of the eponymous uprising of 1655.
The painting first appeared on the market in 1930 when the entire collection of Penruddock family portraits was auctioned in London. Again with the mistaken identification with the portrait of Prince Rupert, but already with a definite attribution to van Dyck, for the auction card reads “Prince Rupert, by Sir. A. Van Dyck”. The painting is later noted in Knoedler’s Stock Book, again as certainly by the hand of van Dyck, and here also for the first time with the correct definition of the person depicted, John Penruddock.
As the Getty Provenance Index reports, the half of the painting belonged to the legendary Jt. Pinakos, who was headed by the very famous dealer Heyckhema, a consultant to the Metropolitan Museum for acquisitions.
The work remained on Knoedler’s books until 1969, when it was taken up at Sotheby’s under lot 35 and attributed to the artist. Then acquired by the renowned Galleria Bosoni in Milan it was sold to one of its clients in November 1969 for 8,800,000 lire.
From that moment on, the painting disappeared, so that Larssen listed it under no. 947 in his monograph (a member of the Penruddock family) as “current owner unknown” and, due to these inaccuracies, gave incorrect measurements. In the tiny but valuable caption he gives a possible dating, placing it very precisely between 1637 and 1638.
The painting is in museum-quality condition and all the labels attesting to its provenance from 1902 to 1969 and identifying it have been preserved on the reverse. The copies offered on the European market years ago were probably derived from the painting offered in this lot.

Exhibitions:
Monarchs of Great Britain and ireland, London, New Gallery, 1901–1902.
1600: l’epoca di Van Dyck/ 1900: il viaggio da De Chirico, Desenzano del Garda, Castello di Desenzano, August 12 – October 8, 2023.
Il Barocco è Noto, Noto, Convitto delle Arti, 29 April – 5 November, 2023

Literature:
Monarchs of Great Britain and Ireland, Catalogue, 1902, p. 28, ill. 101.
Knoedler’s Stock Book No. 9, p. 107, line 30, Archive number A3259.
Sotheby’s, July 1969, sale Old masters paintings, lot 35.
Prof Erik Larsen, The paintings of van Dyck, 1988, no 947.
P. Quattriglia Venneri, in 1600: l’epoca di Van Dyck/ 1900: il viaggio da De Chirico, exhibition catalogue.
P. Carofano, in Il Barocco è Noto, exhibition catalogue.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

[ translate ]

View it on
Estimate
Unlock
Time, Location
07 Dec 2023
Germany, Munich
Auction House
Unlock

[ translate ]

Öl auf Leinwand.
103 x 80 cm.
Verso mit Provenienzetikett, van Dyck als Autor des Portraits nennend.
In Rahmen mit Samteinlage und Ornamentfries.

Das Gemälde wurde erstmals 1902 anlässlich der Ausstellung „Monarchs“ in der New Gallery of England bekannt, unter Nr. 101 als „Portrait of Prince Rupert“ ausgestellt, wurde es bereits van Dyck zugeschrieben. Zuvor befand sich das Gemälde in der Penruddock-Sammlung in Compton Park, wie die Bildunterschrift im Ausstellungskatalog zeigt: eine Leihgabe von Charles Penruddock.
Erst Sir Charles Holmes erkannte 1931, dass es sich bei der dargestellten Figur nicht um den Prinzen, sondern um den Vater des Royalisten John Penruddock handelte, der während des Englischen Bürgerkriegs als Ritter und Anführer des gleichnamigen Aufstands von 1655 in Erinnerung blieb.
Das Gemälde erschien erstmals 1930 auf dem Markt, als die gesamte Sammlung der Penruddock-Familienportraits in London versteigert wurde. Wiederum mit der irrtümlichen Identifizierung mit dem Portrait von Prinz Rupert, aber bereits mit einer sicheren Zuschreibung an van Dyck, denn auf der Auktionskarte steht „Prince Rupert, by Sir. A. Van Dyck“.
Das Gemälde wird später in Knoedler‘s Stock Book, wieder als sicher von der Hand van Dycks vermerkt und hier auch zum ersten Mal mit der richtigen Definition der dargestellten Person, John Penruddock.
Wie der Getty Provenance Index berichtet, gehörte die Hälfte des Gemäldes dem legendären Jt. Pinakos, der damals von dem berühmten Händler Heyckhema angeleitet wurde, welcher unter anderem als Berater des Metropolitan Museums für Ankäufe tätig war.
Das Werk blieb bis 1969 in den Büchern von Knoedler verzeichnet und wurde dann bei Sotheby‘s unter Lot 35 versteigert und dem Künstler zugeschrieben. Von der renommierten Galleria Bosoni in Mailand erworben, wurde es im November 1969 für 8.800.000 Lire an einen derer Kunden verkauft.
Von diesem Moment an verschwand das Gemälde von der Bildfläche, sodass Larsen es in seiner Monografie unter der Nr. 947 (ein Mitglied der Familie Penruddock) mit dem Vermerk „derzeitiger Besitzer unbekannt“ aufführte und aufgrund dessen auch falsche Maße angab. In der winzigen, aber wertvollen Bildunterschrift gibt er jedoch eine mögliche Datierung an, in welcher er es sehr präzise zwischen 1637 und 1638 ansiedelt.
Das Gemälde befindet sich in einem Zustand von musealer Qualität und auf der Rückseite sind alle Etiketten, die die Provenienz von 1902 bis 1969 bezeugen und es identifizieren, erhalten. Das hier angebotene Gemälde galt wohl weiteren auf dem europäischen Markt angebotenen Kopien als Vorbild.

Ausstellungen:
Monarchs of Great Britain and Ireland, London, New Gallery, 1901 – 1902.
1600: l’epoca di Van Dyck/ 1900: il viaggio da De Chirico, Desenzano del Garda, Castello di Desenzano, 12. August – 8 .Oktober 2023.
Il Barocco è Noto, Noto, Convitto delle Arti, 29. April – 5. November 2023.

Literatur:
Monarchs of Great Britain and Ireland, Katalog, 1902, S. 28, Abb. 101.
Knoedler‘s Stock Book No. 9, Seite 107, Zeile 30, Archivnummer A3259.
Sotheby’s, Juli 1969, Auktion Alte Meister, Lot 35.
Prof. Erik Larsen, The paintings of van Dyck, 1988, Nr. 947.
P. Quattriglia Venneri, in 1600: l’epoca di Van Dyck/ 1900: il viaggio da De Chirico, Ausst.kat.
P. Carofano, in: Il Barocco è Noto, Ausst.kat. (1330951) (13))

Anthonis van Dyck,
1599 Antwerp– 1641 London, attributed

PORTRAIT OF JOHN PENRUDDOCK

Oil on canvas.
103 x 80 cm.
Verso with provenance label naming van Dyck as author of the portrait.
In frame with velvet inlay and ornamental frieze.

The painting first became known in 1902 on the occasion of the exhibition “Monarchs” at the New Gallery of England, where it was exhibited under no. 101 as “Portrait of Prince Rupert”, already attributed to van Dyck. Until then, the painting was in the Penruddock Collection in Compton Park, as the caption in the exhibition catalogue shows: a loan from Charles Penruddock.
It was not until 1931 that Sir Charles Holmes realised that the figure depicted was not the prince but the father of the royalist John Penruddock, who was a knight during the English Civil War and remembered as the leader of the eponymous uprising of 1655.
The painting first appeared on the market in 1930 when the entire collection of Penruddock family portraits was auctioned in London. Again with the mistaken identification with the portrait of Prince Rupert, but already with a definite attribution to van Dyck, for the auction card reads “Prince Rupert, by Sir. A. Van Dyck”. The painting is later noted in Knoedler’s Stock Book, again as certainly by the hand of van Dyck, and here also for the first time with the correct definition of the person depicted, John Penruddock.
As the Getty Provenance Index reports, the half of the painting belonged to the legendary Jt. Pinakos, who was headed by the very famous dealer Heyckhema, a consultant to the Metropolitan Museum for acquisitions.
The work remained on Knoedler’s books until 1969, when it was taken up at Sotheby’s under lot 35 and attributed to the artist. Then acquired by the renowned Galleria Bosoni in Milan it was sold to one of its clients in November 1969 for 8,800,000 lire.
From that moment on, the painting disappeared, so that Larssen listed it under no. 947 in his monograph (a member of the Penruddock family) as “current owner unknown” and, due to these inaccuracies, gave incorrect measurements. In the tiny but valuable caption he gives a possible dating, placing it very precisely between 1637 and 1638.
The painting is in museum-quality condition and all the labels attesting to its provenance from 1902 to 1969 and identifying it have been preserved on the reverse. The copies offered on the European market years ago were probably derived from the painting offered in this lot.

Exhibitions:
Monarchs of Great Britain and ireland, London, New Gallery, 1901–1902.
1600: l’epoca di Van Dyck/ 1900: il viaggio da De Chirico, Desenzano del Garda, Castello di Desenzano, August 12 – October 8, 2023.
Il Barocco è Noto, Noto, Convitto delle Arti, 29 April – 5 November, 2023

Literature:
Monarchs of Great Britain and Ireland, Catalogue, 1902, p. 28, ill. 101.
Knoedler’s Stock Book No. 9, p. 107, line 30, Archive number A3259.
Sotheby’s, July 1969, sale Old masters paintings, lot 35.
Prof Erik Larsen, The paintings of van Dyck, 1988, no 947.
P. Quattriglia Venneri, in 1600: l’epoca di Van Dyck/ 1900: il viaggio da De Chirico, exhibition catalogue.
P. Carofano, in Il Barocco è Noto, exhibition catalogue.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

[ translate ]
Estimate
Unlock
Time, Location
07 Dec 2023
Germany, Munich
Auction House
Unlock