LOT 0009

BOUDDHA EN BRONZE / BRONZE BUDDHA

Description française:
Sujet en bronze doré et incrustations de verroterie, représentant le Bouddha assis en méditation, la main droite effectuant le geste de la prise de la terre à témoin. Birmanie, début Xxe siècle.

Dimensions : 24.5 x 17.5 x 10.25"

English Description:
Subject in gilded bronze and bead inlays, representing the Buddha seated in meditation, the right hand making the gesture of taking the earth as witness. Burma, early 20th century.

Dimensions: 24.5 x 17.5 x 10.25"

12 Feb 2024
Canada, Montreal

Description française:

English Description:

12 Feb 2024
Canada, Montreal