LOT 0614

Banksy (1974 Bristol) - Basquiat (grey). 2019

Banksy - Basquiat (grey). 2019

Banksy
1974 Bristol Basquiat (grey). 2019 Signed lower right, embossed stamp and numbering lower left. Serigraph in black and white on grey cardboard. One of 300 copies. Inventory number 421 GDP. 70 x 65 cm. Sheet size: 75 x 70 cm. Original packaging of the Gross Domestic Product. Instructions / recommendations for framing and hanging verso. Label: Gross Domestic Product Item Code 421 and with copy number. COA (Certificate of Authenticity) available Provenance: 2019 Gross Domestic Product (correspondence available).

Rechts unten signiert, links unten mit Prägestempel, dort nummeriert. Serigraphie in schwarz und weiß auf grauen Karton. Eines von 300 Exemplaren. Inventarnummer 421 GDP. 70 x 65 cm. Blattgröße: 75 x 70 cm. Originalverpackung der Gross Domestic Product. Verso mit Anleitung bzw. Empfehlung für Rahmung und Hängung. Eine Hommage an den New Yorker Post-Graffiti-Pionier Jean-Michel Basquiat. Ein geschickt gewähltes Motiv, das eine kleine Familie vor einem Riesenrad zeigt, dessen Waggons durch die typischen Kronensymbole von Basquiat ersetzt werden. Der Zusammenhang ist schnell hergestellt: Nach dem tragischen Tod des gerade mal 28 Jahre alten Künstlers Jean Michel Basquiat, nutzten viele Unternehmen seine Kunst für die Vermarktung und den Verkauf eigener Produkte. Auf satirische Art stellt Banksy diese aus seiner Sicht hemmungslose Kommerzialisierung in Frage - zumal Basquiat selbst die zunehmende Kommerzialisierung der Gesellschaft aktiv kritisierte. Etikett: Gross Domestic Product Item Code 421 und mit Exemplarnummer. COA ( Echtheitszertifikat) liegt bei Provenienz: 2019 Gross Domestic Product (Schriftverkehr liegt vor).

1974 Bristol

Graphik Zeitgenössische Kunst

English Description

Signed lower right, embossed stamp and numbering lower left. Serigraph in black and white on grey cardboard. One of 300 copies. Inventory number # 1421 GDP. 70 x 65 cm. Sheet size: 75 x 70 cm. Original packaging of the Gross Domestic Product. Instructions / recommendations for framing and hanging verso. Label: Gross Domestic Product Item Code # 1421 and with copy number. COA (Certificate of Authenticity) available Provenance: 2019 Gross Domestic Product (correspondence available).

(1885 - 1960). Signed upper left. Oil on canvas, mounted on wooden panel. 60.5 x 50 cm. Restored. Damaged. Provenance: from the sitter's family.

Graphic contemporary art

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich

Banksy

1974 Bristol

Graphik Zeitgenössische Kunst

English Description

Graphic contemporary art

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich