LOT 0288

Bullfighter rapier

Historic Spanish bullfighter's rapier. Four-sided blade, with engraved legends on blades and mouthpiece. Wrought iron hilt lined with red woollen ribbon, with suede lined pommel. Manufacturer's markings "R. Luna, Valencia, 1931". Brown embossed leather scabbard, with alpaca tip and mouthpiece. Bocavaina sealed by the maker. Total length 97 cm. Belonging to Manuel Martínez Solaz (Valencia, 1901-1966), to whom it was presented as a gift by "his club in Valencia, on 1 January 1932".
Histórico estoque español de torero. Hoja de cuatro caras, con leyendas grabadas en hojas y bocavaina. Empuñadura en hierro forjado forrada en cinta de lana roja, con pomo forrado en gamuza. Gavilán con restos de dorado. Marcajes del fabricante "R. Luna, Valencia, 1931". Vaina en cuero marrón repujado, con bocavaina y puntera en alpaca. Bocavaina sellada por el fabricante. Largo total 97 cm. Perteneciente a Manuel Martínez Solaz (Valencia, 1901-1966), a quien le fuera obsequiado por "su club de Valencia, el 1 enero 1932".

17 Nov 2021
Uruguay, Montevideo

17 Nov 2021
Uruguay, Montevideo