LOT 61

CARLO LABRUZZI (Rome, 1748 - Perugia, 1817) a. View of a large sepulcher beyond Mola. Watercolor on paper, cm. 37,5x32,5. Framed The drawing is reduced along the left margin. Lower center an ancient inscription probably autographed: "MONUMENTO CIRCHA TRE MIGLIA DA MOLO / 18". Above inscription in pen: "199". LITERATURE: P.A. De Rosa - B. Jatta, La Via Appia nei disegni di Carlo Labruzzi alla Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, Città del Vaticano, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 2013, TAV. 192, p. 425 (of this view is published only a version in sepia plus a polychrome copy today at the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana). b. Ruins of Torre Gianola Watercolor on paper, cm. 37,5x35. Framed The drawing is reduced along the entire left margin LITERATURE: P.A. De Rosa - B. Jatta, La Via Appia nei disegni di Carlo Labruzzi alla Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, Città del Vaticano, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 2013, TAV. 192, p. 425 (of this view is published only a versione in sepia plus one polychrome copy at the Bibioteca Apostolica Vaticana). PROVENANCE: Private collection, Rome.

14 May 2021
Italy, Rome

14 May 2021
Italy, Rome