LOT 0019

Caltagirone majolica. Anthropomorphic lamp.

Maiolica di Caltagirone. Lumiera antropomorfa.Caltagirone, fine XVIII –Inizio XIX secoloMaiolica policroma. Altezza 310 mm. Larghezza 150 mm. Ottimo stato di conservazione.Rarissima lucerna a olio, detta ‘lumiera’. Ceramica in vivace policromia raffigurante una giovane donna in costume che tiene un’anfora appoggiata al fianco destro. A partire dal XVI secolo in Sicilia orientale cominciarono a essere prodotte le lucerne antropomorfe in ceramica. L’idea della figurina-lumiera nacque dall’interesse dei ceramisti a studiare come impreziosire e far entrare negli ambienti signorili la ceramica, ritenuta materiale povero. La decorazione plastica attraverso eleganti figurine muliebri fu valido veicolo per il passaggio delle lumiere in ceramica dalle classi povere a quelle nobili. Nel Settecento le lumiere subiscono una notevole modifica, scompare il pesante e capiente serbatoio che conteneva l’olio e viene usata per contenere l’olio solo una piccola vaschetta ricavata nella testina della lumiera. La lumiera vuota e senza fondo, ha alla base un bordo rialzato per l’eventuale raccolta d’olio colato dall’alto.Nel Settecento, grazie alla lavorazione dei maiolicari calatini, le lumiere assumono nuove forme. Si ebbero così dame riccamente agghindate, gentiluomini, monaci, preti, briganti, personaggi storici e altri personaggi tratti dal quotidiano, come questa magnifica popolana con anfora. La ricca policromia usata consentì a questi soggetti d’entrare nelle case nobiliari e nei salotti, sostituendo pienamente le lumiere metalliche che, al confronto, si presentavano cromaticamente monotone e poco decorate.

Further Details

Caltagirone majolica. Anthropomorphic lamp.Caltagirone, late 18th - early 19th centuryPolychrome majolica. Height 310 mm. Width 150 mm. Excellent condition.Very rare oil lamp, called "lumiera". Vivid polychrome ceramic depicting a young woman in costume holding an amphora resting on her right side. Starting from the sixteenth century in eastern Sicily, anthropomorphic ceramic lamps began to be produced. The idea of the figurine-lumiera was born from the interest of ceramists in studying how to embellish and bring ceramic, considered poor material, into elegant environments. The plastic decoration through elegant female figurines was a valid vehicle for the passage of the ceramic lamps from the poor to the noble classes. In the eighteenth century the lamp underwent a notable modification, the heavy and capacious tank that contains the oil disappeared and only a small tray obtained in the head of the lumiera was used to contain the oil. The empty and bottomless lamp has a raised edge at the base for the possible collection of oil poured from above. In the eighteenth century, thanks to the processing of Calatini majolica, the lamp took on new forms. Thus there were richly dressed up ladies, gentlemen, monks, priests, brigands, historical figures and other characters drawn from everyday life, such as this magnificent commoner with amphora. The rich polychromy used allowed these subjects to enter noble houses and living rooms, fully replacing the metal lamps which, by comparison, were chromatically monotonous and not very décor.Condition Report: For inquiries, detailed condition report and additional images please mail to info@badoemart.it.Provenance: Property from an Italian private collector.

15 Oct 2020
Italy, Padova

Further Details

15 Oct 2020
Italy, Padova