LOT 0236

Chevallier Spy Glass and 2 further Opera Glasses

1) Eyecup marked "L'ING CHEVALLIER, OPTICIEN DU ROI - VIS A VIS LE MARCHÉ AUX FLEURS", brass, 5 extensions, gun-metal body, decorated with flowers and black stones between 2 lines of black pearls, Ø 1 3/5 in., extended length 3 ¾ in., in red leather-covered fitted case, France, c. 1800. - 2) Eyecup marked "BRAND FRERES A BRUXELLES", single draw, brass, tortoiseshell body, in brown leather-covered fitted case, Belgium, mid-19th century. - And: 3) Brass, 5 extensions, simulated fish scales decorated tube, Ø 1 7/10 in., extended length 3 ½ in., mid-19th century.

Monokular-Teleskop von Chevallier und 2 weitere Spektive
1) Augenmuschel gemarkt "L'ING CHEVALLIER, OPTICIEN DU ROI - VIS A VIS LE MARCHÉ AUX FLEURS", Messing, 5 Auszüge, Tubus aus Rotguß, dekoriert mit Blumen und schwarzen Steinen zwischen 2 Reihen aus schwarzen Perlen, Ø 4,2 cm, Länge ausgezogen 9,5 cm, in rot belederter Original-Schachtel, Frankreich, um 1800. - 2) Augenmuschel gemarkt "BRAND FRERES A BRUXELLES", 1 Auszug, Messing, Tubus aus Schildpatt, in belederter Original-Schachtel, Belgien, Mitte 19. Jh. - Und: 3) Messing, 5 Auszüge, Tubus dekoriert mit Pailletten in Schuppendekor, Ø 4,3 cm, Länge ausgezogen 8,9 cm, Mitte 19. Jh.

Start Price: EUR 900
Condition Report: (2-3/2-3)

18 May 2019
Germany, Koeln

Start Price: EUR 900
Condition Report: (2-3/2-3)

18 May 2019
Germany, Koeln