Christian Rohlfs | Blaue Nacht
ROHLFS, CHRISTIAN
1849 Niendorf - 1938 Hagen
Title: Blaue Nacht.
Date: 1927.
Technique: Water tempera on paper.
Measurement: 75 x 50cm.
Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower right: CR 27.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.
Provenance:
- Private ownership
- Galerie Gunzenhauser, Munich
- Corporate Collection North Rhine-Westphalia
Literature:
- Vogt, Paul (ed.): Werkverzeichnis der Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Wassertemperaarbeiten von Christian Rohlfs, Recklinghausen 1958, cat. rais. no. 1927/7
- Exhib. cat. Christian Rohlfs. Ölbilder, Zeichnungen, Gouachen, Graphik, Galerie Gunzenhauser, Munich 1982, cat. no. 16, ill. (here titled: Mondschein über Ascona).
ROHLFS, CHRISTIAN
1849 Niendorf - 1938 Hagen
Title: Blaue Nacht.
Date: 1927.
Measurement: 75 x 50cm.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.
Provenance:
- Private ownership
Literature: