LOT 0105

DE WAEL. Contadini e animali italiani.

DE WAEL, Jan Baptist. Contadini e animali italiani. Varie scene di genere. Tredici incisioni.Roma, 1647-16

Oblong 8vo. 128x200 mm. Amateur binding of the XIXth century, half calf and marbled boards, corners, polychrome endpapers. 13 etchings, copper block about 85x128 mm. Numbered 1-13. State II / IV, with Billy address.”. Slight uniform foxing, good condition.

An extremely rare collection of genre prints by the eminent Flemish engraver who worked extensively in Italy. The first table contains the dedication to the rich Flemish banker Gaspar Roomer, patron and collector active in Naples in the seventeenth century. In a pedestal decorated with garlands is written: "Illmo. ac Ornmo. DNO. / Gasparo de Roomer / bonarum Artium / Maecenati dignmo. / DDD / Joannes Babta. de / wael ”. At the foot, under the image: "With licenses of superiors. In Rome by Vincenzo Billij near the Clock of the Nova Church “Plate 14 is missing, which closes the series.Regnault-Delalande, Catalogue raisonné des estampes du cabinet de M. le Comte Rigal, 1817, n. 853; Cornelis de Vos to Aert van Waes, Dieuwke de Hoop Scheffer, Christiaan Schuckman, p. 267, cat.nr. 3; Hollstein Dutch, 3-15..
Condition Report: DE WAEL, Jan Baptist. Contadini e animali italiani. Varie scene di genere. Tredici incisioni. Roma, 1647-1669

8vo oblungo. 128x200 mm. Legatura d amatore del XIX secolo, mezza pelle e cartonato marmorizzato, angoli, fogli di guardia in carta marmorizzata policroma. 13 incisioni all’acquaforte, impronta della lastra 85x128 mm ca. Numerate 1-13 in basso a destra nell’inciso. Stato II / IV, con l’indirizzo di Billy”. Lieve foxing uniforme, buono stato di conservazione.

Rarissima raccolta di stampe di genere dell’eminente incisore fiammingo che lavorò molto in Italia. La prima tavola contiene la dedica al ricco banchiere fiammingo Gaspar Roomer, mecenate e collezionista attivo a Napoli nel XVII secolo. In un piedistallo decorato con ghirlande è scritto: “Illmo. ac Ornmo. Dno. / Gasparo de Roomer / bonarum Artium / Maecenati dignmo. / DDD / Joannes Babta. de / wael”. Al piede, sotto l’immagine:” Con Licenze de superiori. In Roma da Vincenzo Billij vicino l'Orologio della Chiesa Nova “ Manca la tavola 14, che chiude la serie. Regnault-Delalande, Catalogue raisonné des estampes du cabinet de M. le Comte Rigal, 1817, n. 853; Cornelis de Vos to Aert van Waes, Dieuwke de Hoop Scheffer, Christiaan Schuckman, p. 267, cat.nr. 3; Hollstein Dutch, 3-15..

15 Jul 2019
Italy, Padova

15 Jul 2019
Italy, Padova