LOT 0398

Devotional picture with praises of Mary, Magnificat

Unknown artist, Devotional picture with praises of Mary, Magnificat, Madonna, 18th century, Copper Engraving

Technique: copper Engraving on paper
Size: 5 x 3 1/3 in, Plate: 4 x 2 1/2 in
Inscription: Below the image in the plate inscribed: "Sancta Maria. Fecit mihi magna qui potens est, et sctm nomen eius.", lower by the artist signed: "Leodij Joanes val d'or inven. et fec."
Condition: Very good condition. Pale foxing. Weak diagonal fold at upper right. The sheet corners are minimally bumped.

Description: Half-length depiction of Mary with halo.

Keywords: Classicism, Bible, Church, Religion, Mary, Madonna, Saint, Praise Of The Virgin Mary

Unbekannter Künstler, Andachtsbild mit Lobgesang Mariens, Magnificat, Madonna, 18. Jahrhundert, Kupferstich

Technik: Bleistift auf Papier

Bezeichnung: Unterhalb der Darstellung in der Druckplatte bezeichnet: "Sancta Maria. Fecit mihi magna qui potens est, et sctm nomen eius.", unten vom Künstler signiert: "Leodij Joanes val d'or inven. et fec."

Beschreibung: Halbfigurige Darstellung Mariens mit Heiligenschein.

Schlagworte: Klassizismus, Religion, Bibel, Maria, Madonna, Heilige, Kirche, Marienlob

Größe:
14 x 29 cm, , Weitere Größen: Papier: 27,5 x 37,4 cm

Zustand:
Das Blatt ist altersbedingt verfärbt und verschmutzt. Stellenweise sind Reibespuren sichtbar. Entlang der Kanten verbräunt und vereinzelt minimal bestoßen. Links unten befindet sich ein kurzer Randeinriss. Die Blattecken sind geringfügig bestoßen und teils geknickt.
Dimensions: 8.4 x 12.9 cm
Condition Report: Very good condition. Pale foxing. Weak diagonal fold at upper right. The sheet corners are minimally bumped.
______

17 Jul 2020
Germany, Frankfurt

Technik: Bleistift auf Papier

Größe:

Zustand:
Dimensions: 8.4 x 12.9 cm
______

17 Jul 2020
Germany, Frankfurt