LOT 0360

Dutch School (circle of ? Abraham Storck, 1644

Niederlande (Abraham Storck, 1644 Amsterdam - 1708 ebenda, Umkreis?), 17. Jh. - Italienischer Hafen

Dutch School (circle of ? Abraham Storck, 1644 Amsterdam - 1708 ibid.)
17th century Italian Port Inscribed ''restauriert 1893, gehört nach Pommersfelden'' and ''... Erworben am 26.11.23 von Clemens Grafen von Schönborn, Bayer. Zell'' on two old adhesive labels verso. Oil on canvas. 109 x 142 cm. Relined. Restored. Damaged. Minor damage to frame.

Rücks. auf zwei alten Klebezetteln bezeichnet "restauriert 1893, gehört nach Pommersfelden" und "... Erworben am 26.11.23 von Clemens Grafen von Schönborn, Bayer. Zell". Öl auf Lwd. 109 x 142 cm. Doubliert, rest. Besch. Rahmen min. besch.

Gemälde (15.-18. Jh.)

English Description

Dutch School (circle of ? Abraham Storck, 1644 Amsterdam - 1708 ibid.), 17th century - Italian Port

Inscribed \"restauriert 1893, gehört nach Pommersfelden\"" and \""... Erworben am 26.11.23 von Clemens Grafen von Schönborn, Bayer. Zell\"" on two old adhesive labels verso. Oil on canvas. 109 x 142 cm. Relined. Restored. Damaged. Minor damage to frame.

Signed and numbered in pencil, typographically dated and artist's copyright stamp verso. Gelatin silver print on paper, later print. From an edition of 150 copies. 54.5 x 45 cm. 60.5 x 50.5 cm. Tear on the edge of the sheet. Provenance: Private collection, USA. Private collection, Germany.

Paintings (15th-18th centuries)"

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich

Gemälde (15.-18. Jh.)

English Description

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich