LOT 2223

FRENCH SCHOOL Master active 18th century STUDY OF A

FRENCH SCHOOL Master active 18th century STUDY OF A MALE BACKFIGURE Fether with black ink, grey wash on beige handmade paper. 30,2 x 17,5 cm (F. 36,7 x 28,7 cm). Later added black edging. Part. mould stained. Paper on the upper side with bleached areas. Wrinkles. Laid on strengthened linen and framed behind glass. FRANZÖSISCHE SCHULE Meister tätig im 18. Jh. STUDIE EINER MÄNNLICHEN RÜCKENFIGUR Feder in Schwarz, grau laviert auf handgeschürftem beigefarbenem Büttenpapier. 30,2 x 17,5 cm (R. 36,7 x 28,7 cm). Partiell stockfleckig. Im oberen Randbereich Ausbleichungen, wellig. Auf verstärkter Stofffaser aufgelegt und hinter Glas gerahmt.FRENCH SCHOOL Master active 18th century STUDY OF A MALE BACKFIGURE Fether with black ink, grey wash on beige handmade paper. 30,2 x 17,5 cm (F. 36,7 x 28,7 cm). Later added black edging. Part. mould stained. Paper on the upper side with bleached areas. Wrinkles. Laid on strengthened linen and framed behind glass. FRANZÖSISCHE SCHULE Meister tätig im 18. Jh. STUDIE EINER MÄNNLICHEN RÜCKENFIGUR Feder in Schwarz, grau laviert auf handgeschürftem beigefarbenem Büttenpapier. 30,2 x 17,5 cm (R. 36,7 x 28,7 cm). Partiell stockfleckig. Im oberen Randbereich Ausbleichungen, wellig. Auf verstärkter Stofffaser aufgelegt und hinter Glas gerahmt.

14 Sep 2019
Germany, Düsseldorf

14 Sep 2019
Germany, Düsseldorf