LOT 2224

FRENCH SCHOOL Master active 18th century THREE WORKS

FRENCH SCHOOL Master active 18th century THREE WORKS: SITTING LADY IN FRONTAL VIEW, STUDY OF A MALE BACKFIGURE, SITTING YOUNG LADY MANNES IM PROFIL, SITZENDE JUNGE DAME Each silverpoint and black fether, grey wash on beige paper, part. with watermark 'B' and bourbonian lily. Min. 12,8 x 15,5 cm (F. 21,3 x 26,5 cm). Max. 17 x 11,5 cm (F. 26,5 x 21,3 cm). Verso: Remains of adhesive tape in the upper edges. Later added black lining along the edges of the paper, mould stained. Laid on strengthened green fabric and framed behind glass. grüner Faser und hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenance: Significant Westphalian Private Collection. FRANZÖSISCHE SCHULE Meister tätig im 18. Jh. KONVOLUT AUS DREI ARBEITEN: SITZENDE DAME IN FRONTALANSICHT, STUDIE EINES SITZENDEN JUNGEN MANNES IM PROFIL, SITZENDE JUNGE DAME Jeweils Silberstift und Feder in Schwarz, grau laviert auf beigem Büttenpapier, teilw. mit Emblem 'B' und bourbonnischer Lilie. Min. 12,8 x 15,5 cm (R. 21,3 x 26,5 cm). Max. 17 x 11,5 cm (R. 26,5 x 21,3 cm). Verso: Reste von Klebestreifen in den oberen Ecken. Spätere Randkontur mit schwarzer Tusche, Stockflecken, teilw. rissig. Aufgelegt auf verstärkter grüner Faser und hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Bedeutende Westfälische Privatsammlung.FRENCH SCHOOL Master active 18th century THREE WORKS: SITTING LADY IN FRONTAL VIEW, STUDY OF A MALE BACKFIGURE, SITTING YOUNG LADY MANNES IM PROFIL, SITZENDE JUNGE DAME Each silverpoint and black fether, grey wash on beige paper, part. with watermark 'B' and bourbonian lily. Min. 12,8 x 15,5 cm (F. 21,3 x 26,5 cm). Max. 17 x 11,5 cm (F. 26,5 x 21,3 cm). Verso: Remains of adhesive tape in the upper edges. Later added black lining along the edges of the paper, mould stained. Laid on strengthened green fabric and framed behind glass. grüner Faser und hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenance: Significant Westphalian Private Collection. FRANZÖSISCHE SCHULE Meister tätig im 18. Jh. KONVOLUT AUS DREI ARBEITEN: SITZENDE DAME IN FRONTALANSICHT, STUDIE EINES SITZENDEN JUNGEN MANNES IM PROFIL, SITZENDE JUNGE DAME Jeweils Silberstift und Feder in Schwarz, grau laviert auf beigem Büttenpapier, teilw. mit Emblem 'B' und bourbonnischer Lilie. Min. 12,8 x 15,5 cm (R. 21,3 x 26,5 cm). Max. 17 x 11,5 cm (R. 26,5 x 21,3 cm). Verso: Reste von Klebestreifen in den oberen Ecken. Spätere Randkontur mit schwarzer Tusche, Stockflecken, teilw. rissig. Aufgelegt auf verstärkter grüner Faser und hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Bedeutende Westfälische Privatsammlung.

14 Sep 2019
Germany, Düsseldorf

14 Sep 2019
Germany, Düsseldorf