French, 20th century, Sèvres Manufacture, after Antoine-Denis Chaudet (1763-1810), Herm bust of Napoléon I | France, XXe siècle, Manufacture de Sèvres, d'après Antoine-Denis Chaudet (1763-1810), Buste de Napoléon Ier en Hermès
French, 20th century, Sèvres Manufacture, after Antoine-Denis Chaudet (1763-1810)
Herm bust of Napoléon I
signed Chaudet, Sèvres Manufacture's mark on the back of his proper left shoulder
biscuit bust; on a wooden stand imitating marble
(bust) 20½by 11¼by 23 4/5 in. ; H. (base) 43 in.
_____________________________________________
France, XXe siècle, Manufacture de Sèvres, d'après Antoine-Denis Chaudet (1763-1810)
Buste de Napoléon Ier en Hermès
signé Chaudet, marques de Sèvres à l'arrière de l'épaule gauche
buste en biscuit ; sur un socle en bois imitant le marbre
(buste) 52 x 28,5 x 23,8 cm ; H. (socle) 109,5 cm
Condition Report:
Good condition overall.
Minor surface dirt, which can be easily removed.
Herm bust of Napoléon I
Condition Report:
Good condition overall.