LOT 56

French School, early 19th Century, The wild boar hunt | Ecole française du début du XIXe siècle, L'hallali du sanglier

French School, early 19th Century
The wild boar hunt

Signed and dated lower left CAYLAN. / .1810.
Pen and black ink, watercolour, gouache over traces of black chalk
26,3 x 21,9 cm ; 10⅜ by 8⅝ in.

_____________________________________________

Ecole française du début du XIXe siècle
L'hallali du sanglier

Signé et daté en bas à gauche CAYLAN. / .1810.
Plume et encre noire, aquarelle, gouache sur traits de pierre noire

Condition Report:
The sheet is mounted on cardboard.
It is dusty.
The drawing is insolated.
It shows some staining and dirt.
The gouache is slightly oxidized.
We can see some staining due to the framing in the margins of the sheet.

Offered in a mount and a gilt wood frame.
Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.

La feuille est montée sur carton.
Elle est empoussiérée.
Le dessin et insolé.
Il présente des piqûres et des salissures.
La gouache est légèrement oxydée.
On observe des taches dues à l'encadrement dans les marges de la feuille.

Vendu dans un montage et cadre en bois doré.
Veuillez noter que Sotheby’s ne garantit pas l’état du cadre.

04 Oct 2021

The wild boar hunt

L'hallali du sanglier

Condition Report:
It is dusty.
The drawing is insolated.

Elle est empoussiérée.
Le dessin et insolé.

04 Oct 2021