LOT 23

French School, late 18th Century, Bust of Julius Caesar | Ecole française de la fin du XVIIIe siècle, Buste de Jules César

French School, late 18th Century
Bust of Julius Caesar

Localized and dated lower right Gottingue le 18 Novembre 1789; inscribed lower left m de St Simon; bears an illegible inscription lower right above the localization and the date
Black wash over traces of black chalk on strong paper
26,2 x 19,3 cm ; 10¼ by 7⅝ in.
_____________________________________________

Ecole française de la fin du XVIIIe siècle
Buste de Jules César

Localisé et daté en bas à droite Gottingue le 18 Novembre 1789 ; annoté en bas à gauche m de St Simon ; porte une annotation effacée illisible en bas à droite au-dessus de la localisation et de la date
Lavis d'encre noire sur traits de pierre noire sur papier fort

Condition Report:
The drawing is in good condition.
It shows some scattered soiling.

Offered in a mount and a gilded wood frame.
Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frames.

Le dessin est dans un bon état général.
Il présente des salissures éparses.

Vendu dans un montage et cadre en bois doré.
Veuillez noter que Sotheby’s ne garantit pas l’état des cadres.

04 Oct 2021

Bust of Julius Caesar

Buste de Jules César

Condition Report:

04 Oct 2021