French, late 18th century, Leaping horses | France, fin XVIIIe siècle, Chevaux cabrés, French, late 18th century, Leaping horses | France, fin XVIIIe siècle, Chevaux cabrés
French, late 18th century
Leaping horses
a pair of bronzes, dark brown patina; on white associated marble bases
H. (overall) 16¾ in. ; (bronze) 8⅔ in. ; (marble base) 8 in.
_________________________________________________________
France, fin XVIIIe siècle
Chevaux cabrés
paire de bronzes à patine brun foncé ; sur des socles associés en marbre blanc
H. (totale) 42,5 cm ; (bronze) 22 cm ; (socle) 20,5 cm
Condition Report:
Minor wear to the patina of the bronzes and to the marble bases.
French, late 18th century
Leaping horses
France, fin XVIIIe siècle
Chevaux cabrés
Condition Report: