Fulvio Bianconi, Monumental Fasce Orizzontale vase
Fulvio Bianconi
Monumental Fasce Orizzontale vase, model 1522
Venini
Italy, c. 1953
glass with polychrome bands
8.75 dia × 17.25 h in (22 × 44 cm)
Three-line acid stamp to underside ‘Venini Murano Italia'.
Provenance: Private Collection, New York
Literature: Fulvio Bianconi at Venini, Barovier and Sonego, pg. 261 illustrates model Venini Glass: Catalogue 1921-2007, Deboni, fig. 199 illustrates similar example I Vetri di Fulvio Bianconi, Bossaglia, fig. 65 illustrates similar example
Condition Report: Condition of the item is not included in this description. Condition reports are available from Wright upon request. Wright strongly recommends that you review a condition report for each item on which you plan to bid. Email condition@wright20.com to request a condition report.
Fulvio Bianconi
Venini
Italy, c. 1953
glass with polychrome bands