LOT 0801

Handleuchter mit vor bluehenden Straeuchern sitzendem

German Porcelain candlestick with a dog sitting in front of flowering bushes : Meissen, mid of the 18th century. Animal figure sitting on a gold decorated rocaille base, the branch-like handle branched and decorated with blossoms, bud-like spout with leaf-shaped eaves bowl. Porcelain with coloured painting. Small underglaze blue sword mark on the underside. H. 15,5 cm. - Restored. // Handleuchter mit vor bluehenden Straeuchern sitzendem Hund : Meissen, M. 18. Jh. : Auf goldstaffiertem Rocaillensockel sitzende Tierfigur, der astartige Handgriff verzweigt und mit Blueten besetzt, knospenartige Tuelle mit blattfoermiger Traufschale. Porzellan mit farbiger Bemalung. Unterseitig kleine unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. H. 15,5 cm. - Restauriert.

31 Jul 2021
Germany, Bamberg

31 Jul 2021
Germany, Bamberg