IKONE MIT DEN HEILIGEN ZOSIMA UND SAVATIJ MIT SILBER-OKLAD
Origin: Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Wassili Safronow, 1862 (Oklad)
Technique: Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. Silber, getrieben und teils vergoldet
Dimension: 26,4 x 22,2 cm
AN ICON SHOWING STS. ZOSIMA AND SAVATIY WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Vassili Safronov, 1862 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver parcel-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘V.S.’ in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 26.4 x 22.2 cm.
Dimension: 26,4 x 22,2 cm