LOT 0213

IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA)

AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT RIZA Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1835 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. The folds of the garments made in silver. Overlaid with an engraved silver-gilt riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'V.S.' in Cyrillic. Restorations, a brass halo added. 31.6 x 27 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-RIZA Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1835 (Oklad) Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rueckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in Silbermalerei. Riza aus graviertem und vergoldetem Silber. 31,6 x 27 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'W.S.' in Kyrillisch. Restaurierungen, Messing-Nimbus erg.

Origin: Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1835 (Oklad)

15 Nov 2019
Germany, Düsseldorf

15 Nov 2019
Germany, Düsseldorf