LOT 1724

ITALIAN MONOGRAMMED PAINTER 'GR' Active, in the 18th

ITALIAN MONOGRAMMED PAINTER 'GR' Active, in the 18th century. PORTRAIT OF AN ITALIAN SENATOR Oil on canvas (old relined). 57 cm x 45,5 cm (F. 75 cm x 63 cm). Verso: Inscribed on old paper label on stretcher: 'No 278 ... bild eines Italienischen Senators'. Furthermore on the stretcher in old writing with ink: 'GR f.'. Min. old restored. Late 18th century frame. Provenance: South German Private Collection.
ITALIENISCHER MONOGRAMMIST 'GR' Tätig, im 18. Jh. BILDNIS EINES ITALIENISCHEN SENATORS Öl auf Leinwand (altdoubl.). 57 cm x 45,5 cm (R. 75 cm x 63 cm). Verso: Auf dem Keilrahmen auf altem Papieretikett bezeichnet: 'No 278 ... bild eines Italienischen Senators'. Weiterhin auf dem Keilrahmen in alter Schrift mit Tusche: 'GR f.'. Min. altrest. Rahmen des späten 18. Jhs. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

14 Mar 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf

14 Mar 2020
Germany, Düsseldorf