LOT 72

Jade Vessel and Cover with Dragons, China, 20th C. | Jade Deckelgefäß mit Drachen, China, 20. Jh

Description: Jade (jadeite), light green and with white veining, China, 20th century, Vessel and cover, reminiscent of archaic bronzes with a thick wall with a dragon motif in relief on one side and a four-character mark on the other reading ‘Er Long Xi Zhu’ (Two dragons playing with the pearl). Flanked by reticulated dragon handles Accentuated foot featuring three linghzi masks with suspended ring handles and showing a stylized Ruyi bordure. The cover crowned by a large, winding dragon on openwork boxwood pedestal. Height: 22 cm; width: 25 cm,

Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland | Jade (Jadeit), hellgrün und mit weißen Adern, China, 20. Jahrhundert. Gefäß und Deckel erinnert an archaische Bronzen mit einer dicken Wand, mit einem Reliefdrachenmotiv auf der einen Seite und einer vierstelligen Markierung auf der anderen Seite. Aufschrift „Er Long Xi Zhu"(Zwei Drachen spielen mit der Perle). Flankiert von retikulierten Drachengriffen akzentuierter Fuß mit drei Linghzi-Masken mit hängenden Ringgriffen und einer stilisierten Ruyi-Bordüre. Die Abdeckung wird von einem großen, gewundenen Drachen auf einem durchbrochenen Buchsbaumsockel gekrönt. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Schweiz, Höhe: 22 cm, Breite: 25 cm

23 Oct 2020
Austria, Vienna

23 Oct 2020
Austria, Vienna