Josef Wopfner (1843 Schwaz am Inn - 1927 Munich)
Josef Wopfner - Weiblicher Rückenakt
Josef Wopfner
1843 Schwaz am Inn - 1927 Munich Female nude from behind Signed and dated 1872 lower right. Canvas stamp of Richard Wurm, Munich verso. Oil on canvas. 68.5 x 49.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Framed. Literature: Holz, Irmgard / Rauch, Alexander, Josef Wopfner. 1843 - 1927. Rosenheim 1989, page 184, catalogue raisonné number 40.
R. u. signiert und 1872 datiert. Rücks. Leinwand-Stempel Richard Wurm, München. Öl auf Lwd. 68,5 x 49,5 cm. Rest. Min. besch. Rahmen. Literatur: Holz, Irmgard / Rauch, Alexander, Josef Wopfner. 1843 - 1927. Rosenheim 1989, S. 184, WVZ-Nr. 40.
1843 Schwaz am Inn - 1927 München
Gemälde (19.-20. Jh.)
English Description
Josef Wopfner (1843 Schwaz am Inn - 1927 Munich) - Female nude from behind
Signed and dated 1872 lower right. Canvas stamp of Richard Wurm, Munich verso. Oil on canvas. 68.5 x 49.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Framed. Literature: Holz, Irmgard / Rauch, Alexander, Josef Wopfner. 1843 - 1927. Rosenheim 1989, page 184, catalogue raisonné number 40.
Silver-plated pewter. Signed W. Zwick on the back of the plinth. Engraved dedication on the front: \"Gewidmet v.d.Kameraden des Reitertrupps Lunzenau\"". Riding crop missing. Height 43 cm.
1843 Schwaz am Inn - 1927 Munich
Painting (19th-20th century)"
Josef Wopfner
Gemälde (19.-20. Jh.)
English Description
Painting (19th-20th century)"