Market Analytics
Search Price Results
Wish

LOT 0036

Joseph Mallord William Turner (1775 - 1851) England

[ translate ]

Joseph Mallord William Turner (1775 - 1851) England
Watercolor on Paper
Measure 14"in H x 20"in W and 22"in H x 27 1/2"in W with frame

Known for: Romantic landscape, skyscape and seascape painting.
Name variants: Joseph Mallord William Turner. Born in London, England, Joseph Turner, known commonly as J.M.W.
Biography: Turner, became one of the 19th centuries most famous painters in England and Europe of landscapes, skyscapes and seascapes. He is regarded as one of the promulgators of English watercolor landscape painting, but he also painted in oil. Unique to him was a special treatment of light, which conveyed atmosphere, mood, and romantic feelings. He was elected an associate of the Royal Academy, and when he was age 27 in 1802, he became a full member. He then began traveling widely in Europe, especially to Venice, which became the inspiration for many paintings regarded as his finest. With age, Turner became an eccentric. He lived with his father for 30 years and had few friends and was highly reclusive when painting. For months, he would disappear from sight outside his home, and although he exhibited his work, he often refused to sell it. If one did sell, he suffered depressions for days afterward. His last exhibition was in 1850. A year later he disappeared from his home and was found hiding in a house in Chelsea. He died the following day, December 19, 1851.
Condition Report: Any lots which remain on Coral Gables Auction premises longer than 30 business days following the sale will incur a charge for storage and handling of $5.00 per day for each lot. All paid items left after 3 months will be considered abandoned property and properly disposed of Important Message Regarding Payments : All invoices that exceed the amount of $ 2000 including the buyer premium, must make the payment through check or wire transfer, if we receive the payment through the platform, the money will be reimbursed automatically to your card Coral Gables Auction strongly encourages in-person inspection of items by the bidder Statements by Coral Gables Auction regarding the condition of objects are for guidance only And should Not be relied upon as statements of fact, and do Not constitute a representation, warranty, Or assumption of liability by Coral Gables Auction All lots offered are sold "As Is" For condition report please contact our auction house via email info.coralgablesauction@yahoo.com

[ translate ]

View it on
Estimate
Unlock
Reserve
Unlock
Time, Location
14 Dec 2023
United States
Auction House
Unlock

[ translate ]

Joseph Mallord William Turner (1775 - 1851) England
Watercolor on Paper
Measure 14"in H x 20"in W and 22"in H x 27 1/2"in W with frame

Known for: Romantic landscape, skyscape and seascape painting.
Name variants: Joseph Mallord William Turner. Born in London, England, Joseph Turner, known commonly as J.M.W.
Biography: Turner, became one of the 19th centuries most famous painters in England and Europe of landscapes, skyscapes and seascapes. He is regarded as one of the promulgators of English watercolor landscape painting, but he also painted in oil. Unique to him was a special treatment of light, which conveyed atmosphere, mood, and romantic feelings. He was elected an associate of the Royal Academy, and when he was age 27 in 1802, he became a full member. He then began traveling widely in Europe, especially to Venice, which became the inspiration for many paintings regarded as his finest. With age, Turner became an eccentric. He lived with his father for 30 years and had few friends and was highly reclusive when painting. For months, he would disappear from sight outside his home, and although he exhibited his work, he often refused to sell it. If one did sell, he suffered depressions for days afterward. His last exhibition was in 1850. A year later he disappeared from his home and was found hiding in a house in Chelsea. He died the following day, December 19, 1851.
Condition Report: Any lots which remain on Coral Gables Auction premises longer than 30 business days following the sale will incur a charge for storage and handling of $5.00 per day for each lot. All paid items left after 3 months will be considered abandoned property and properly disposed of Important Message Regarding Payments : All invoices that exceed the amount of $ 2000 including the buyer premium, must make the payment through check or wire transfer, if we receive the payment through the platform, the money will be reimbursed automatically to your card Coral Gables Auction strongly encourages in-person inspection of items by the bidder Statements by Coral Gables Auction regarding the condition of objects are for guidance only And should Not be relied upon as statements of fact, and do Not constitute a representation, warranty, Or assumption of liability by Coral Gables Auction All lots offered are sold "As Is" For condition report please contact our auction house via email info.coralgablesauction@yahoo.com

[ translate ]
Estimate
Unlock
Reserve
Unlock
Time, Location
14 Dec 2023
United States
Auction House
Unlock