LOT 1462

Kleine Laterndluhr, Wien, um 1830

Small Lantern Clock : Vienna, around 1830 Straight case form with profile rails in particularly fine Viennese design, straight running lower part; silver-plated number ring, fire-gilt guilloché bezel, blued steel hands; unusually shaped movement plates in H-shape, hook gear, external rope drum with two openings for anchor engagement, blade suspension, oval weight running behind compensation pendulum of steel and brass. Mahogany veneered with linear maple veins; running time 35 days. H. 93 cm. // Kleine Laterndluhr : Wien, um 1830 : Gerade Gehaeuseform mit Profilleisten in besonders feiner Wiener Ausfuehrung, gerade verlaufendes Unterteil; versilberter Ziffernring, feuervergoldete, guillochierte Luenette, geblaeute Stahlzeiger; aussergewoehnlich geformte Werkplatinen in H-Form, Hakengang, aussenliegende Seiltrommel mit zwei Oeffnungen fuer den Ankereingriff, Schneidenaufhaengung, ovales Gewicht laeuft hinter Kompensationspendel aus Stahl und Messing. Mahagoni furniert mit linearen Ahornadern; Gangdauer 35 Tage. H. 93 cm.

31 Jul 2021
Germany, Bamberg

31 Jul 2021
Germany, Bamberg