LOT 2726

MATTHIJS (AUCH MATHYS) SCHOEVAERDTS (ATTR.), LANDSCHAFT

MATTHIJS (ALSO MATHYS) SCHOEVAERDTS (ATTR.) 1665/67 probably Brussels - After 1702, active in Flanders. LANDSCAPE WITH TRAVELLERS IN FRONT OF A TOWN WITH RUINS Oil on canvas (relined). 39 x 52 cm (F. 49 x 62 cm). Verso: Inscribed on the stretcher in old writing: 'Schoevaerdts'. Part. min. old restored. Frame. For a similar work see: RKD (The Hague)), illustration number: 000000947. Also Sotheby's London. Auction of 07.03.1996, lot. no. 99. Provenance: Rhenish Private Collection. MATTHIJS (AUCH MATHYS) SCHOEVAERDTS (ATTR.) 1665/67 Wahrscheinlich Bruessel - Nach 1702 Taetig in Flandern LANDSCHAFT MIT REISENDEN VOR EINER STADTANLAGE MIT RUINEN OEl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 39 x 52 cm (R. 49 x 62 cm). Verso: Auf dem Keilrahmen in alter Schrift bezeichnet: 'Schoevaerdts'. Part. min. altrest. Rahmen. Zu einer vergleichbaren Arbeit siehe: RKD (Den Haag), Abbildungsnummer: 000000947. Zudem Sotheby's London. Auktion vom 07.03.1996, Lot. Nr. 99. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

11 Sep 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf

11 Sep 2021
Germany, Düsseldorf