LOT 759

MINIATUR-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNERWARTETE FREUDE'

Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh.

Technique: Laubholz-Tafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert

Dimension: 11,3 x 8,8 cm

A MINIATURE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‘OF UNEXPECTED JOY’ Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and border with etched tracery design. The border minimally restored. 11.3 x 8.8 cm.

04 Nov 2021
Russia

Dimension: 11,3 x 8,8 cm

04 Nov 2021
Russia