Napoléon Bonaparte, Pierre-Jean David d'Angers
Pierre-Jean David d'Angers
1788 - 1856
Napoléon Bonaparte
signed and dated David / 1838
bronze profile, brown patina; on a red velvet stand
H. (bronze) 10¼ in.
_____________________________________________
Pierre-Jean David d'Angers
1788 - 1856
Napoléon Bonaparte
signé et daté David / 1838
profil en bronze à patine brune ; sur un présentoir en velours rouge
H. (bronze) 26 cm
Condition Report:
Good condition with some minor surface dirt, and some minor wear to the patina.
An oxidation stain under Napoléon's chin (vert-de-gris).
A chip to the edge of the bronze.
Pierre-Jean David d'Angers
1788 - 1856
Napoléon Bonaparte
signed and dated David / 1838
H. (bronze) 10¼ in.
Pierre-Jean David d'Angers
1788 - 1856
Napoléon Bonaparte
signé et daté David / 1838
H. (bronze) 26 cm
Condition Report: