LOT 1

Otto Dorfner, Otto Dorfner’s Book Binding Workshop at the State Bauhaus in Weimar, 1919/20 + Unknown photographer (2 works)

Otto Dorfner
1885 - 1955
Otto Dorfner’s Book Binding Workshop at the State Bauhaus in Weimar, 1919/20
+ Unknown photographer (2 works)

vintage silver print
annotated 'Weimar, 1919' in ink by an unknown hand.
Accompanied by a silver print on carte-postale.
matted together.

[tirage argentique d'époque
annoté 'Weimar, 1919' à l'encre par une main inconnue.
Accompagné d'un tirage argentique sur carte-postale.
montés ensemble sous passe-partout]

(i) print/tirage: 8 x 10.6 cm; 3 1/8 x 4 1/8 in.
(ii) card/carte: 8.5 x 13.5 cm; 3 3/8 × 5 3/8 in.

Condition Report:
(i) This silver print is in overall good condition. Folds in lower left and upper left quadrant. Finger prints, pin point losses and scratches throughout (ii) This silver print on carte-postale is in overall very good condition. The tonality of is slightly faded.

Provenance:
Grisebach, ORANGERIE bauhaus forever!, May 30, 2019, lot 345

Private collection, Switzerland

[Grisebach, ORANGERIE bauhaus forever!, 30 mai, 2019, lot 345

Collection privée, Suisse]

26 Nov 2020

Otto Dorfner
1885 - 1955

vintage silver print
matted together.

[tirage argentique d'époque

Condition Report:

Provenance:

Collection privée, Suisse]

26 Nov 2020