Pair of gilt bronze mounted red Egyptian porphyry vases, late 18th / early 19th century | Paire de vases d'ornement en porphyre rouge d'Egypte et bronze doré de la fin du XVIIIeme début du XIXeme siècle
Pair of gilt bronze mounted red Egyptian porphyry vases, late 18th / early 19th century
baluster form, with scrolled grips ending with grotesque masks, with a lid ending in a pine cone, on a square base with cut and recessed sides
Height 15⅓in; Haut. 39 cm
__________________________________________________________________________
Paire de vases d'ornement en porphyre rouge d'Egypte et bronze doré
de la fin du XVIIIeme début du XIXeme siècle
le vase en porphyre de forme balustre, orné de prises en enroulement terminées par des masques de grotesques en bronze doré, sommé d'un couvercle se terminant par une pomme de pin, reposant sur une base carrée à pans coupés et évidés
Condition Report:
Fine model in overall good condition. Mounts with a fine chasing and gilding. Will benefit a light cleaning.
To request a Condition Report, please contact Brice.Foisil@sothebys.com
Height 15⅓in; Haut. 39 cm
Condition Report: