LOT 54

Pair of gilt bronze mounted red Egyptian porphyry vases, late 18th / early 19th century | Paire de vases d'ornement en porphyre rouge d'Egypte et bronze doré de la fin du XVIIIeme début du XIXeme siècle

Pair of gilt bronze mounted red Egyptian porphyry vases, late 18th / early 19th century

baluster form, with scrolled grips ending with grotesque masks, with a lid ending in a pine cone, on a square base with cut and recessed sides

Height 15⅓in; Haut. 39 cm

__________________________________________________________________________

Paire de vases d'ornement en porphyre rouge d'Egypte et bronze doré
de la fin du XVIIIeme début du XIXeme siècle

le vase en porphyre de forme balustre, orné de prises en enroulement terminées par des masques de grotesques en bronze doré, sommé d'un couvercle se terminant par une pomme de pin, reposant sur une base carrée à pans coupés et évidés

Condition Report:
Fine model in overall good condition. Mounts with a fine chasing and gilding. Will benefit a light cleaning.

To request a Condition Report, please contact Brice.Foisil@sothebys.com

17 Nov 2021

Height 15⅓in; Haut. 39 cm

Condition Report:

17 Nov 2021