Paysage près d'Ornans, Gustave Courbet
Gustave Courbet
1819 - 1877
Landscape near Ornans
signed and dated .69 / G. Courbet. (lower left)
oil on canvas
56,5 x 89,2 cm; 22¼ x 35⅛ in.
We are grateful to the Comité Gustave Courbet for having confirmed the authenticity of the work by a letter dated October 22, 2021, after first-hand inspection.
The painting will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of the artist.
___________________________________________________
Gustave Courbet
1819 - 1877
Paysage près d'Ornans
signé et daté .69 / G. Courbet. (en bas à gauche)
huile sur toile
56,5 x 89,2 cm; 22¼ x 35⅛ in.
Nous remercions le Comité Gustave Courbet d'avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre par un avis d'insertion en date du 22 octobre 2021, après examen de visu.
Le tableau sera inclus dans le catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation.
Condition Report:
To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Clemence.Enriquez@sothebys.com.
Gustave Courbet
1819 - 1877
Landscape near Ornans
oil on canvas
56,5 x 89,2 cm; 22¼ x 35⅛ in.
Gustave Courbet
1819 - 1877
Paysage près d'Ornans
huile sur toile
56,5 x 89,2 cm; 22¼ x 35⅛ in.
Condition Report: