Login | Register
It's Fast & Free!
Invest in Art
Art Investment Advisory
Valuate & Sell
Sell now at Auction
My Searches
Quick access and email alerts!
Wish List
Never lose your favourite lots!

Lot 25: QUATRE VASES CANOPES EN CALCAIRE, ÉGYPTE, IIIe PÉRIODE INTERMÉDIAIRE, XXIIIe-XXVe DYNASTIE

Vases couverts à l'effigie des quatre fils d'Horus : Amsit (à tête humaine), Hapi (à tête de cynocéphale), Douamoutef (à tête de chien) et Qebehsenouf (à tête de faucon).
Quelques restaurations et éclats.
Haut. : 30 à 35 cm

Provenance :
Ancienne collection du Dr.Gatinot, vers 1898
Ancienne collection Maurice, 1917
Vente Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 6 avril 2001, n°89

Four Egyptian limestone Canopic... read more
View on...
» Artcurial

Aftersale

Date:
15 May 14:30
Sale price:
Aftersale
Location:
Auction house:
Artcurial