SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER FEODOROWSKAJA MIT VERMEIL-RIZA
Origin: Russland, Syzran, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Saratow, 1838 (Riza)
Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. Silber, getrieben
Dimension: 30,5 x 25,8 cm
A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT RIZA Russian, Syzran, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Saratov, 1838 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. The figures executed in great detail with golden haloes. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Anna the Prophetess and Paraskeva. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘JS’. Minor losses to the edges. 30.5 x 25.8 cm.
Dimension: 30,5 x 25,8 cm