Login | Register
It's Fast & Free!
Invest in Art
Art Investment Advisory
Valuate & Sell
Sell now at Auction
My Searches
Quick access and email alerts!
Wish List
Never lose your favourite lots!

Lot 47: STATUE MASCULINE EN MARBRE, ART ROMAIN, VERS LE 1er SIÈCLE

Statue acéphale représentant un homme nu (Apollon ?), debout, légèrement déhanché, jambe droite en avant.
Bras et jambes lacunaires, bouchages, reprises et éclats, enduit cireux.
Haut. : 95,4 cm

Provenance :
Ancienne collection Henry de Montherlant (1895-1972)

A Roman marble headless statue of a man, circa 1st century

Épris dès son plus jeune âge de culture classique, Henry de Montherlant... read more
View on...
» Artcurial

Sold

Date:
15 May 14:30
Location:
Auction house:
Artcurial