LOT 324

SUZUKI CHŌKICHI 鈴木長吉 (KAKŌ 嘉幸) (1848-1919)

Description EN
Impressive okimono in brown patinated bronze. Japan. Meiji period, 1880-1912. Depicting Gama Sennin, seated on a rock, holding a copper temple bell (separate item, missing); a child is watching.
Marked on the reverse 'Dai Nihon Tōkyō Kako chū' (大日本 東京 嘉幸鋳, Great Japan -Tokyo - cast by Kakō).

Kakō (嘉幸) is the artist name of Suzuki Chōkichi (鈴木長吉, 1848-1919), one of the most important metalworkers of the early Meiji period (1867-1912). The missing copper temple bell was a seperate part, made by a specialized craftsman. It is possible that the okimono was traded in Europe already without this separate bell.

Beschrijving NL
Imposante okimono in bruin gepatineerd brons. Japan. Meiji periode, 1880-1912. Met voorstelling van Gama Sennin, zittend op een rots, met in een opgestoken hand een tempelklok in koper (apart onderdeel, ontbrekend); een kind kijkt toe.
Gemerkt onderaan de achterzijde ‘Dai Nihon Tōkyō Kako chū’ (大日本 東京 嘉幸鋳, Groot Japan -Tokyo - gegoten door Kakō).

Kakō (嘉幸) is de artiesten naam van Suzuki Chōkichi (鈴木長吉, 1848–1919), een van de belangrijkste metaalbewerkers van de vroege Meiji periode (1867-1912). De ontbrekende koperen tempelklok was een los onderdeel, vervaardigd door een gespecialiseerde ambachtsman. Mogelijk werd de okimono in Europa verhandeld reeds zonder dit losse onderdeel.

Description FR
Okimono imposant en bronze patiné brun. Japon. Epoque Meiji, 1880-1912. Figurant Gama Sennin, assis sur un rocher, tenant une cloche de temple en cuivre (objet séparé, manquant); un enfant regarde.
Marque au revers 'Dai Nihon Tōkyō Kako chū' (大日本 東京 嘉幸鋳, Grand Japon -Tokyo - coulé par Kakō).

Kakō (嘉幸) est le nom d'artiste de Suzuki Chōkichi (鈴木長吉, 1848-1919), l'un des plus importants métallurgistes du début de la période Meiji (1867-1912). La cloche de cuivre manquante du temple était une pièce détachée, fabriquée par un artisan spécialisé. Il est possible que l'okimono ait déjà été commercialisé en Europe sans cette pièce détachée.
Size: 51,5 x 47 x 27 cm

07 Dec 2021
Belgium, Antwerp

Description EN

Beschrijving NL

Description FR

Size: 51,5 x 47 x 27 cm

07 Dec 2021
Belgium, Antwerp