LOT 38

Sedan chair with 2 straps on a rectangular base. | Sänfte mit 2 Trägern auf rechteckigem Sockel.

Description: Female superior lady in a sedan chair with a silver roof carried by two porters. All 3 people are finely worked out and decorated in color. In China, sedan chairs have been used to transport dignitaries since early human times. The importance of the people carried could be seen from the number of porters. The more carriers the more important.

Provenance: From the estate of the collection of the diplomat Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), | Höher gestellte Dame in einer Sänfte mit Silberdach getragen von zwei Trägern. Alle 3 Personen sind fein ausgearbeitet und farbig staffiert. In China dienten Sänften seit der menschlichen Frühzeit zur Beförderung von Würdenträgern. An der Anzahl der Träger konnte man die Wichtigkeit der beförderten Personen erkennen. Je mehr Träger desto wichtiger. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Sammlung des Diplomaten Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), Höhe 40 cm, Länge 51,5 cm, Tiefe 15,5 cm

23 Oct 2020
Austria, Vienna

23 Oct 2020
Austria, Vienna