TWO ICONS SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. JOHN
TWO ICONS SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD AND ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER FROM A DEISIS EINER DEESIS Russian, 19th century Russland, 19. Jh. Tempera on wood panels. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Losses, partially restored. 31.8 x 25 cm / 30.8 x 26.5 cm.ZWEI IKONEN: GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) UND HEILIGER JOHANNES DER VORLAEUFER AUS EINER DEESIS Russland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 31,8 x 25 cm / 30,8 x 26,5 cm. Substanzverluste, partiell rest.