LOT 39

Tapestry from the Gobelins factory, Louis XIV, late 17th century | Tapisserie de la manufacture des Gobelins d'époque Louis XIV, fin du XVIIeme siècle

Tapestry from the Gobelins factory, Louis XIV, late 17th century, Elements tapestry representing Fire after Charles Le Brun

in the sky, Jupiter holding the thunderbolt with Venus at his side, in the lower part Vulcan forges the instruments of war on an anvil with the Cyclops in front of their fires in a cave; on the ground armour, cannonballs and trophies of arms; scalloped borders and trophies of arms

Tapisserie de la manufacture des Gobelins d'époque Louis XIV, fin du XVIIeme siècle,
Tenture des Eléments représentant Le Feu d'après Charles Le Brun

dans le ciel, Jupiter tenant la foudre avec à ses côtés Vénus, dans le bas Vulcain forge les instruments de la guerre sur une enclume avec les Cyclopes devant leurs feux dans une grotte ; sur le sol armures, boulets et trophées d'armes; bordures à festons et trophées d'armes

Height 137 3/4in. width 248in. ; Haut. 350 cm, larg. 630cm

Condition Report:
Attractive composition, fresh colors, in overall good condition, slightly insulated. As visible on the Image of the reverse, the tapestry is linen except the border which have been recently and professionally resewn to the central part. Minor reweaving.

04 Oct 2021

Condition Report:

04 Oct 2021