LOT 71

The flight of Empress Eugenie behind the Louvre on 5 September 1870 | La fuite de l'impératrice Eugénie derrière le Louvre le 5 septembre 1870, Henri-Louis Dupray

Henri-Louis Dupray
Sedan 1841 - 1909 Paris
The flight of Empress Eugenie behind the Louvre on 5 September 1870

Signed lower left within framing lines h. Dupray
Pen and black ink, black wash and white gouache
18,3 x 25,4 cm ; 7¼ by 10 in.

___________________________________________

Henri-Louis Dupray
Sedan 1841 - 1909 Paris
La fuite de l'impératrice Eugénie derrière le Louvre le 5 septembre 1870

Signé en bas à gauche à l'intérieur du trait d'encadrement h. Dupray
Plume et encre noire, lavis d'encre noire et gouache blanche
18,3 x 25,4 cm ; 7¼ by 10 in.

Condition Report:
The sheet is folded and mounted on cardboard.
Some soiling are visible scattered throughout the whole sheet.
The white gouache is slightly oxidized.
Some wet stains are visible in the sky.

Offered in a gilt wood frame.
Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.

La feuille est pliée et est montée sur un carton.
Des salissures sur l'ensemble de la feuille sont présentes.
La gouache blanche est légèrement oxydée.
Des mouillures sont visibles dans le ciel.

Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré.
Veuillez noter que Sotheby’s ne garantit pas l’état du cadre.

04 Oct 2021

Henri-Louis Dupray
Sedan 1841 - 1909 Paris

18,3 x 25,4 cm ; 7¼ by 10 in.

Henri-Louis Dupray
Sedan 1841 - 1909 Paris

18,3 x 25,4 cm ; 7¼ by 10 in.

Condition Report:

Offered in a gilt wood frame.

04 Oct 2021