LOT 143

Zopf, Carl: Fröhliche Wäscherinnen

Description: Zopf, Carl — Happy Laundresses (Neuruppin 1858-1944 Munich) Rural interior of a kitchen room with a mother washing clothes in a tub, supported by her little daughter. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed upper left, place name and date ''Munich 1892''. 54 x 41.5 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 36. / Zopf, Carl Fröhliche Wäscherinnen (Neuruppin 1858-1944 München) Bäuerliches Interieur einer Küchenstube mit einer im Zuber Wäsche waschenden Mutter, unterstützt von ihrer kleinen Tochter. Öl/Lwd., doubl. Links oben sign., Ortsbez. und Dat. ''München 1892''. 54 x 41,5 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 36.

21 Sep 2020
Germany

21 Sep 2020
Germany